The Transactions on I&M Outstanding Associate Editors for 2018
Mohamed Abou-Khousa – Khalifa University of Science and Technology, UAE (being received by Andri Haryono)
Christoph Baer – Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany
Salvatore Baglio – University of Catania, Italy
Kurt Barbé – Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
Vedran Bilas - University of Calabria, Croatia
Amitava Chatterjee - Jadavpur University, India
Roberto Ferrero - University of Liverpool, United Kingdom (being received by Marco Faifer)
Edoardo Fiorucci - Università degli Studi dell'Aquila, Italy
Huang-Chen Lee – National Chung-Cheng University, Taiwan
Anirban Mukherjee - Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India
Dario Petri – University of Trento, Italy
Wendy Van Moer – University of Gävle, Sweden
Emanuele Zappa - Politecnico di Milano, Italy
and posthumously, Domenico Grimaldi – Univesita Della Calabria, Italy
2018 IEEE Instrumentation and Measurement Society Andy Chi Best Paper Award
For the paper: “A Spinning Current Circuit for Hall Measurements Down to the NanoTesla Range,.”, the 2018 Andy Chi Best Paper Award recipients are:
Vincent Mosser
Nicolas Matringe
Youcef Haddab
from Issy Technology Center, Issy-les-Moulineaux, France
I2MTC 2019 Travel Awards
Di Liu, Southeast University
Chang Ma, Tianjin University
Po-Han (Leo) Lai, Massey University
Jianquan Liang, Huawei Technologies New Zealand
Zhe Wang, Tsinghua University
Zeying Wang, Tianjin University
Matthew Dvorsky, Missouri University of Science & Technology
Antonio Esposito, Politecnico di Torino
with presenters Reza Zoughi and Melanie Ooi
The 2019 I2MTC Best Student Paper Award – 3rd Place:
For the paper “Mass-Spring-Damper Model Optimized with PSO of the Fluidic System in Liquid-Circular Angular Accelerometer”
By authors:
Hujin Fu (Beijing Institute of Technology, P.R. China)
Meiling Wang (Beijing Institute of Technology, P.R. China)
Siyuan Cheng (School of Automation, Beijing Institute of Technology, P.R. China)
Tong Liu (Beijing Institute of Technology, P.R. China)
Xuan Xiao (Beijing Institute of Technology, P.R. China)
Meng-Yin Fu (Beijing Institute of Technology, P.R. China)
The 2019 I2MTC Best Student Paper Award – 2nd Place:
For the paper “Millimeter Wave Differential Probe System for Surface Crack Detection in Painted Aircraft Fuselage”,
By authors:
Yuan Gao
Mohammad Tayeb Ghasr
Kuang Ying
Matthew Dvorsky (pictured receiving the award)
Aaron Boots
Reza Zoughi (pictured)
(Missouri University of Science & Technology, USA)
Donald Palmer (Boeing Research and Technology, USA)
Presenter: Andrew Taberner
Best Student Paper Award
For the paper “Scanning Double-Beam Laser Interferometer with Loop-Back Compensation and Phase Stabilization”,
by authors:
Michal Skalsky (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic),
Jiří Fialka (Brno University of Technology & CEITEC, Czech Republic), and
Zdeněk Havránek (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic)
Presenter: Andrew Taberner
The 2019 I2MTC Best Paper Award
For the paper “Qualification of additive manufactured trabecular structures using a multi-instrumental approach”
by authors:
Roberto Montanini (University of Messina, Italy)
Gianluca Rossi (University of Perugia, Italy)
Franco Docchio (University of Brescia, Italy)
Enrico Primo Tomasini (Università Politecnica delle Marche, Italy)
Giovanna Sansoni (University of Brescia, Italy)
Simone Pasinetti (University of Brescia, Italy)
Antonino Quattrocchi (University of Messina, Italy)
Paolo Castellini (Università Politecnica delle Marche, Italy)
Paolo Chiariotti (Università Politecnica delle Marche, Italy)
Roberto Marsili (University of Perugia, Italy)
Gloria Allevi (University of Padova, Italy)
Roberto Rossetti (Università Politecnica delle Marche, Italy)
Distinguished Lecturer Recognition
Three I&M Distinguished Lecturers will be ending their term at the end of 2019. Their service is appreciated by many, as they travel around giving lectures on I&M topics.
Mihaela Albu, Politehnica University of Bucharest
1 June, 2016 to 31 December, 2019
Presented by Max Cortner
Andrew Taberner, University of Auckland, New Zealand
1 June, 2016 to 31 December, 2019
Presented by Max Cortner
Olfa Kanoun, Chemnitz University of Technology, Germany (not pictured)
1 June, 2016 to 31 December, 2019
2018 Outstanding TC Award
TC-32 Fault Tolerant
Chair: Ye Chow Kuang
Presented by Max Cortner
2018 Best Application Award
Robert X. Gao, Case Western Reserve University
For “A Multivariate Sensor for In-Situ Process Monitoring of Injection Molding.”
Presented by Max Cortner
2019 Graduate Fellowship Awards
Name and Affiliation: Samira Shamsir, University of Missouri, USA
Project Title: "A Low-Power Integrated Respiratory Signal Monitoring and Automatic Apnea Detection System Using Pyroelectric Transducer and CMOS Integrated Circuit"
Advisor: Professor Syed Kamrul Islam
(no picture available)
Name and Affiliation: Fei Shen, Southeast University, China
Project Name: “An Intelligent Oxygen Perfusion Instrument for In-vitro Preservation of Organs”
Advisor: Professor Ruqiang Yan (pictured accepting the award)
Presented by Max Cortner
Name and Affiliation: Shuming Wu, Xi’an Jiaotong University, China
Project Title: “A Compressed Sensing based Multisource Fusion Blad Crack Detection System”
Advisor: Professor Xuefeng Chen
Presented by Max Cortner
2019 Faculty Course Development Award
Name and Affiliation: Nosherwan Shoaib, National University of Sciences and Technology (NUST), Islamabad, Pakistan
Program/Course Title: “Advanced RF Measurements”
Presented by Max Cortner
Name and Affiliation: Paolo Attilio Pegoraro, University of Cagliari, Italy
Program/Course Title: “Data Acquisition Technologies”
Presented by Max Cortner
2018 J. Barry Oakes Advancement Award
Ali Foudazi, Apple, Inc., USA
"For contributions to the advancement of Active Microwave Thermography as a nondestructive testing and evaluation technique.”
Presented by Max Cortner
2018 Outstanding Young Engineer Award
José de Jesús Rangel-Magdaleno, National Institute of Astrophysics, Optics, and Electronics, Mexico
"For outstanding contributions in the development of FPGA-based digital systems and digital signal processing techniques for industrial and scientific applications in the field of electric rotating machinery.”
Presented by Max Cortner and Reza Zoughi
2018 Instrumentation and Measurement Technical Award
Tuan Guo, Institute of Photonics Technology, Jinan University, China
"For outstanding contributions to the Advancement of Energy and Health monitoring technologies.”
Presented by Max Cortner and Reza Zoughi
2018 I&M Distinguished Service Award
Gaozhi (George) Xiao, National Research Council Canada
“For outstanding and valuable services to many aspects of the IEEE Instrumentation and Measurement Society.”
Presented by Max Cortner and Reza Zoughi
2018 I&M Career Excellence Award
Kang B. Lee, National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA
"For serving the profession technically through his research on Clock Synchronization and leading standardization efforts to disseminate the knowledge; and for serving the I&M society through organizing and co-chairing conferences and through his work on TC-9.”
Presented by Max Cortner